Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in our parish. The smith is Mr. John Wilson and he has been a smith for many years. The forge is situated on the side of the road and is not far from a cross-roads. The forge is built with stone and mortar and the floor is of clay. It is about twenty feet long by twelve feet broad. The roof is galvanized iron and there are two chimneys on it. There are a great many tools in the forge.
    There is an anvil, hammers, tongs and a great many others too numerous to mention. The door is very large and is of no special shape. There are two fireplaces inside. The bellows are large and you move the handle were not made locally. When When working the smith uses tongs and a hammer, ( and he does). The smith shoes horses, and asses and he does not shoe cattle. He does not make any farm implements, but he repairs the old ones.
    Eric Boyd
    Béal Átha na nGall, Co. Mhuineacháin