Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father is a tailor. He works in a workshop of his own. The workshop is divided into three rooms, - a cutting room, a work room and a fitting room. In the cutting room there is a large bench which is made of wood. It is on this bench he places the cloth before cutting. He has a large pair of scissors, which are very sharp. In the working room there is a machine, which he uses every day. There are a few smaller pairs of scissors including a pair of hole - cuts. It is with these he cuts the holes in the jackets, trousers, waistcoats and overcoats. There are many shelves on which is the material for making the various articles of clothing. There is a tailor's stove. This provides heat to warm his irons and keep the shop warm.
    In the fitting room there is one large mirror, and a few chairs. There are many coat-hangers, coats, costumes, suits and trousers hung up round it. There is also one spare machine for fear anything would happen the one in use. This room is used for fitting on
    Harry Jackson