Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is two and a half feet high. There are seven hoops on it and it is wider at the top than at the bottom. Terance Delaney made it and my father bought it from him in town. The sides are round and it is twelve years old. The different parts of a churn are the top, the bottom and the sides. There are no marks on our churn.
    My mother makes butter once every week in the winter and every second day in the summer. My father and mother churn our own milk. If you are churning and a stranger comes in he will give the churn a "brash" because if he did not no butter would come on the milk. It takes three quarters of an hour to churn our milk. A churn-dash is moved up and down through the milk very quickly at first. We use cold water when churning in the summer time and hot
    Muriel Simpson