Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there was a school at Corlatt. The premises are now owned by Mr H Gillanders. The Rev. John Bleakley taught in this school and it was held in a house in the yard at Corlatt House. People attended this school from all parts of the country. These boarded in Mr Bleakley's house. It was a private school and only people that were in good circumstances sent their children to this school as a fee had to be paid. This school turned out many fine scholars.
    Rev. John Bleakley preached in First Monaghan Presbyterian Church. He died many years ago and after his death the school was stopped. The schoolhouse is now changed into farmhouses. All the people of the surrounding district who were ill went to this gentleman. He prescribed for them and gave them medicine which was usually very effective.
    1. am
        2. foirgnimh