Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago two men went to stub the whins which grew round Magee's fort. When they had worked for some time they had nearly all the whins stubbed. They got very tired and decided to come down for their dinner. When they were half-way down the hill by which they had to come a pick-axe was thrown down from the fort and lighted at their heels. They felt sure that it was the fairies (had flung it a) who lived in the fort who had flung it after them. They were angry because their dwelling had been interfered with. Both men were so frightened that they refused to go near the fort again. At any rate they did not wish to displease the fairies any further.
    Herbert Finlay
    W. Finlay