Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy story told about a field in Aughnaseda. Whenever this field was in grazing, a great many ragworts grew on it. At this time David Clarke and his sister, Sarah, lived in Aughneseda in the house now owned by Mr. Mc Clelland. David Clarke had a horse and he used to put him into the field of ragworts.
    No one could catch him except his sister, Sarah. The horse knew her well and he would follow her around the field. When she would go to catch him every night he would run to her. On one night, however, he would not go to her. He stood in the centre of the field neighing, and kicking up his heels. Then he started galloping round the field and round the field, and refused to go to her. She could not understand this strange behaviour. When she looked round she saw the little fairy who had played the game of marbles with the two boys. Then she knew that