Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago in this district the people had four meals in the day. They got up early in the morning and went out and worked for a couple of hours before breakfast, Their breakfast was oaten porridge and buttermilk when there were no potatoes. When the new potatoes came they were a great treat and were eaten instead of porridge in the morning. When dinner time came they would have beans, cabbage and potatoes. Beef was cheap and in the winter time soup was made two or three times a week. They always put dumplings made of oatmeal and flour or of potatoes in the soup.
    When the men came in from work in the fields at night they got their "piece". This consisted of a farl of oaten bread well-buttered and a mug of sweet milk. For supper they had either porridge and butter or potatoes and butter. In most farmhouses corn was taken to the mill and made into meal three times in the year. It was stored away carefully during the summer and made to last till the new season's came again.
    The people did not sit around the table in country houses at meal times. The potatoes were emptied into a potato basket. This was placed
    (next page)
    on top of a bucket in the middle of the floor. The family sat round this on stools and with some salt and buttermilk made a good meal. The better class farmer killed a pig for himself and his family once every year. This was used only at the principal meal with beans or cabbage and potatoes. The neighbours round would often come for a "greaser" - a small piece of the bacon to grease the pan.
    Young calves were so cheap that it did not pay the farmer to rear them for sale, so often a calf would be well-fed for a couple of months and then killed and salted. A quarter of veal could be bought for a shilling or one and two pence. Butter was plentiful as all the milk was churned at home. The milk was all churned - none of it being used sweet. Buttermilk was drunk at every meal. The butter was made up in large pieces called firkins. These were taken to the market and sold. Churning had often to be done every morning in the summer time and if all the buttermilk was not neeeded it was taken to town in the churns and sold.
    1. táirgí