Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The spraying is done as follows. A solution is prepared by mixing sulphate of copper with washing soda. The usual proportion is seven pounds of sulphate of copper and nine pounds of washing soda or four pounds of lime dissolved in forty gallons of water. This is sprayed over the top at the rate of one hundred and twenty gallons to the acre. The first spraying is done about the beginning of July and the second three weeks later. Sometimes a third application is put on but this depends on weather conditions. This is all that is necessary to be done to the potato crop until they are ripe and ready for digging.