Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The Potato-Crop
    My father has a good-sized farm and plants about three acres of potatoes every year. He does not feed any pigs and we always have several tons of potatoes for sale. We use potatoes at dinner every day and give some to the fowl.
    The ground has to be well-laboured before the potatoes are planted. Some time before Christmas every year the manure is drawn out and put in heaps evenly over the stubble ground. This is spread and then it is ploughed down as soon as possible before the New Year if the weather be suitable.
    About the seventeenth of March the ground is ploughed secondly. The scores are either turned back or it is cross-ploughed. When the ground dries thoroughly on the top it is cultivated and harrowed. If necessary it is harrowed a second or third time to make the mould fine and break all the lumps. It is now ready for drilling.
    Rita Mc Clelland
    Achadh na Séadach, Co. Mhuineacháin