Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In early times in this district there were no resident tailors. There were travelling tailors who went from house to house. The material was bought in town and he usually made a suit for each man in the house. The kitchen table was placed near the window and he sat on the table with his legs crossed in tailor-fashion while he sewed.
    The tailor was fed and lodged in the house in which he was working. He was always sure of a welcome for he brought all the latest news with him. All the sewing was done by hand and a suit made in this way would last four or five years. It took three or four days to complete a suit and when he was finished in one house he went on to another. These travelling tailors usually visited each house once every year.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bobbie Boyd