Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to about fifty years ago shoemakers were also travelling folk in this district. A shoemaker named Pat Duffy came to Monaghan on Fair Days and if you wanted any work done you went to town and watched for him. He went with you to the shop and picked the leather for which you paid. You arranged with him when to come to the house and make the shoes. He brought all his tools with him and stopped in the house receiving food and lodging till he had finished making all the boots required. His charge was one shilling and sixpence per pair. He could make three pairs of boots in two days. He would not start too early in the morning, but usually continued till mid-night. These hand-sewn boots were very durable - a pair would last a couple of years even for hard every-day wear on the farm. A good pair of boots would cost about ten shillings.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Ethel Gillanders