Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk have always been very common in this district. Some of them are poor and will take help of any kind - a few potatoes, some oatmeal, a couple of eggs or a piece of bread.
    The better class of travelling folk cary a pack or a basket. They have all kinds of tin-ware, brushes and other articles for sale. The women travellers have baskets with lace, ribbons, pillow slips, hankies and various other things. They expect you to buy from them and must be paid in money.
    The poorer class often sleep on the roadside or at the back of a hedge in the summer. In winter they can get a bed for the night for sixpence. People travelling in caravans sometimes come along. They usually come for the fair day and have baskets, mats, or tin-ware for sale. The men spend the day making the various articles for sale and the woman folk go round the country selling things. They are often very troublesome and expect to get "a wee grain
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Ethel Gillanders