School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. There are three fairy forts in the school district. They are "Magee's Fort," in the townland of Coolmain, "Ballinagall Fort" in the townland of Ballinagall, and "Roddy's Fort" which is situated in the townland of Corlatt. These three are within view of each other. A light placed on any of them after night would be visible from the other two. These forts are all on elevated ground and there are a few thorn bushes growing round them. The surface in the centre is smooth and they are nearly circular in shape. All these forts were believed to be inhabited by fairies and many stories are told about them.
    The Mage'es who have owned the farm on which the fort is situated, have lived there for generations. One day years ago one of them went out with an axe to cut down the bushes and trees round the fort. He
    H. Jackson
    Unknown