School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. There was a spinning wheel in almost every house in this district up to about fifty years ago. The wool from the sheep was spun into yarn by the womenfolk. When the time came to clip the sheep they were taken to the nearest river and each one in turn was put into the water and thoroughly scrubbed. The wool was then clipped off and put on a hedge or spread on the ground to dry.
    When perfectly dry it was carded. A carder resembled a comb and the carding removed all the hairs off the wool and made it smooth and even. It was then let out a certain thickness into the spinning-wheel and spun into yarn. This yarn was rolled into balls and was used for knitting all kinds of clothing - petticoats vests, socks, stockings, jumpers and various other articles. Some of it was sold, packed in bales and sent to woollen factories to be woven into cloth.
    Some people sent their wool to the factories and had it woven into cloth.
    Bobbie Boyd