Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Killymarley school is one of the oldest buildings in the district. It was built by Brooks, the owner of the estate, for the convenience of the tenants' children. It is a two-storey building and is still in good repair. It was roofed in the new about one hundred years ago and two new chimneys were built then also.
    There are two gardens - one at the back of the school and the other in front. This is separated from the school b y the county road. These were given by Brooks to the teacher. There was a shall thatched house opposite the school on the other side of the road. this was the teachers residence. Mr. Davidson was one of the first teachers. He had a free residence and the two gardens and was paid a small salary by Mr. Brooks. Mr. and Mrs. Sullivan came next. Mrs. Sullivan taught the needlework and her classes were attended by young and old. Mrs. Jackson also taught in the school until her death.
        1. foirgnimh
    Harry Jackson