Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the night of the Big Wind in 1839 great damage was done in our district. In Ballinagall a house belonging to a man called William Smith was burned. After the people of the house had retired the wind blew the door open and the sparks of the turf fire - still alive - were blown around the house.
    The thatched roof caught fire. My grandfather, James Gillanders, a neighbour, saw the flames and ran to the house. He carried the dresser out without breaking a single article that was on it. The Smiths got out and managed to save most of the furniture. The rafters and thatch were all burned and nothing but the walls were left standing.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Ethel Gillanders