Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

it can be shaped and when it is shaped it is thrown into a big stone trough of water too cool.
    There is a clay floor in the forge to keep it cool in Summer as it is very warm working over a fire all day. Long ago the people used to think the Fairies were always about their forges.
  2. About half a mile from our house a blacksmith's forge is situated known as Kearly's forge.
    It is to this forge that all the farmers of the neighbourhood go whenever their farm implements need repairing or when their horses want shoeing It is a place which I never frequented much.
    Being situated on the main road I had many an opportunity of seeing into it. It is a fairly large forge. Mr Kearly shoes farmers horses and repairs ploughs, harrows, etc. He is very handy and he can put a foot on a metal pot and if it is cracked he can put a band on it. He can also make blacksmith's rings to put on pigs noses. He has blacksmith's bellows to light the fire up and to heat the iron. Then he hammers the hot iron on the anvil and shapes it