Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the word Monaghan (Muineachaín) is derived, while others say that the name means "the place of the little hills."
    This monastery did not play a prominent part in Irish History and like most other monasteries of its size it influenced those who lived beneath its walls. The Danes destroyed the Abby and town.
    In 1350 the two branches of the Mac Mahon family quarrelled an the Chief of Muineachaín Bryan Mac Mahon was expelled from Rath Tulad (now Tully-forth) which fort is on a hill overlooking the town.
    The Mac Mahon clan, like all other Irish Clans fought among themselves, so in 1417 Lord [?] left the Pale and overran Oriel. In this rain town and abbey were destroyed . About this time the Mac Mahons, chiefs of Oirgial built a house of refuge in time of danger on an Island in the Convant. It was from this that the Lake was known as Loch cigh or the Lake of the House.
    In 1442 Phelem Mach Mahon gave the restored Monastery to the Friars Minor, instead of the Canon Regulars of St. Augustine who lived there formerly
    1. am