Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grant them a lease of the plot of ground on which the Provincial Bank now stands. When the bigots heard this the became greatly enraged and used every inducement to get Hamilton to break his contract with the Catholics, this he at first refused to do, but when it was impressed upon him that those wealthy Catholics were only trustees, his avarice got the better of him and he broke his contract. Some after pressure was brought to bear on the Catholics and they gave up their claim to the site on the Diamond on receiving an extension to the graveyard of the Parish Church in Latlurcan (Lorcan's monument) which is outside the town
    Shortly after this Peter Mc Entee of Clones St. now Park St. gave the lease of a house there which is the site of the present church (St Josephs)
    St Macartn's Cathedral was started on June 21st 1861. This Cathedral is one of the most beautiful in the country - "a dream of beauty" was the description of one authority.
    The Catholics were not the only ones to suffer in this respect. There was a division in the Presbyterian ranks and the Seceders built a meeting house near the Convent Lake As their title was defective Alaxander King pulled down their meeting house in 1809 and included
    1. am