Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbours bought the land giving a great price, each one thinking the buried treasure was in his part. Though a great search was made no money was ever got. People still hope to find it.
  2. In the locality in a remote part of Co Monaghan there is a place called Formil Fort. It is situated in the village of Ballytoarin which is about fourteen miles from Monaghan town.
    Old people say that a crock of gold is buried there in the Fort. A man called Tom McCabe with other men was lighting a bonfire. One of the men went to get firewood near the fort. He fell into the bushes. As he lay in the