Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    distance off to carry home a bag of wood. They took it some distance and soon grew tired and returned home. When the father heard they were unable to carry it he said they were not worth rearing, and set off himself for it. He took it home without much trouble to the wonder of his sons.
    It is also said he carried a mantle-piece some four or five cwts weight a very long distance.
    Another near neighbour named Pat Kelly, who's grand-son is still alive. I hear my father day and other old folk that this old grand-father was very strong.
    In those old time there was no such a thing as a cart so the people had all things to carry on their back.
    This man carried seven cwts of flax from his own home to Clones. No one was known to carry as much so far, as it is about twelve miles.
    K. Treanor
    Ní fios