Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the parish and there are four smiths. These forges are situated along the public road. One of them is situated along the main road half way between Monaghan and Clones. The other one is situated at Threemilehouse beside the Roman Catholic Church. These two forges have round shaped roofs and are made of felt and boards. They are tared on top. The doors are wide and arch shaped. The fireplace is in the middle of the forge. The implements the smith uses are:- pinchers, tongs, sledge, and a knife to pear the horse's hoof. The smith repairs the farm implements in the open air such as ploughs and harrows.
    The water in which the smith cools his irons has a certain cure. Any one that has warts and washes his hands in this water is cured. The reason why there is a cure in the water is because one time Our Lady was coming along a road and her broach broke she came to a smith's forge and the smith repaired the broach. He cooled the irons which he was working at the broach with in the water. The smith is a very strong many.
    May Murtha
    Scearbhán, Co. Mhuineacháin