Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something red around it or put some oatmeal in its pinnie, to preserve it from the power of the fairies.
    An old woman named Mary Martin slept in Skeverin fort one night, and when she awoke next morning there was a mare and a foal standing behind her. She arose and walked on through the fort, and she saw a heap of lovely red rosy apples, with which she filled her apron, and then returned home. She had not gone far when she met a woman, and she asked her to have an apple, and told her where she got them. This fact was supposed to have been kept secret, so when she opened her apron, nothing was to be seen but a heap of clay.
    Thomas Moorhead of Killahera went to cut a loan bush (a fairy bush) and the first blow he gave it with the axe his nose began to bleed and he took a pain in his back, and had to remain in bed for three weeks.