Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bride's people used to come and take her home, and the Groom's people would take him home. Before parting however, they settled a date for the marrige.
  2. A boy named Mr. Welch was sent out to bring home the cows when he was very young. He did not return and his people searched the whole land for him and could not find him anywhere. He was taken by the fairies and the next morning Ann Murphy found him sitting under a black-thorn bush crying. He had then a lame-leg and is still lame.
    When the old people used to go out, they left the tongs across the Cradle for in case the fairies would take the child, and if they took the child out, they tied