Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with iron bars crossing from one side to the other, and an iron at the back, which served as a support to the grid-iron when standing, that is when bread was being baked on it.
  2. About a week before a couple were married, they used run away to a neighbours house about a half a mile or so from their native homes. When the neighbours heard this they all gathered together and came to this house, and each brought with him a bottle of whiskey. The bride and groom used stand one on every side of the entrance to the house. The groom had a five naggin bottle, out of which every person got a drink as he passed into the house. When all had partaken of the drink, The Groom smashed the bottle off a stone, and spilled the remainder of the contents. Everybody went into the house then, where they danced and sang until morning.
    A hauling home. The morning after the runaway,
    Philomena Mc Kenna