Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy Forts were honoured and respected in years gone by. Our village, although it is so unimportant can at least boast of having a fairy fort, - which consists of a sort of plateau with a trench of water all round. Large oak trees with strong long brown boughs grow in it. The Irish name of the village is Lisdarach (or the fort of the oaks). Old people firmly maintain that the forts are the meeting places of the fairies, more so even when a young boy found the smallest little pipe imaginable beside a tree in the fort. People say it was surely a fairy pipe. The funny thing about the fort is that from one of them a person can see another fort, right over the country. A man who lived in Lisnagore, Newbliss, went out to the fort beside his home one evening when he was young to herd cows. As the night drew near the boy - whose name was P. Screenan, fell asleep. He was so tired that he did not waken up until after midnight. He found that he could not walk as his leg was crippled. His mother maintained that it was the work and revenge of the
    Una Finnegan
    Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin