Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    breed, touch one ounce of their coveted treasure, and so, in their anger and despair they flung it into the well. Anketell put his men digging for the treasure, but always the rising waters prevailed, and the men cried out for more pay. When they did not receive an increase in wages they refused to dig any more. Therefore Anketell had to give up the attempt, and go home with the thought that McKenna's gold was lost to him forever.
  2. Candles were made with little trouble, long ago by the peasants. Rushes were procured, and the green skin was peeled off. Resin obtained from the bark of a tree was put into a special vessel for the purpose called a cam. This cam was a square vessel with a handle on the side, and three feet underneath. The resin was first boiled with some fat in the cam. The piece of rush was dipped in the mixture which they called tallow, and then made round by rubbing it between the two hands. This was repeated until the candle was thick enough for use. The candle was left aside then until it became dry and hard.