Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Thaidhg

60. Marriage Customs.
    1.The Runaway.
    The custom of "running away"is discontinued during the past fifteen years or so in this locality.When the young man announced his intentions of marrying,he had,according to the custom of the locality,to go to some neighbour's house a few nights before the wedding.They were of course unexpected guests in the neighbouring farmer's house.As soon as they would arrive and their intentions were known,it was the business of the host to send invitations to the local fiddler and to the boys and girls around.
    When the dancing and singing would go on for a while,there was a "join".The custom of "joining"was common at dances until whiskey got dear.Some member of the house would go "round with a plate" and collect a sixpence from every man in the house. The collector then went to the nearest public-house and purchased the worth of the money in whiskey.The whiskey was distributed when the bearer came back.It often happened that the bearer or bearers did not come back.