Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Thaidhg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carrickanettin (Carraig an Aitinn). Situated in the townland of Feeba Ban Parish of Tydavnet, Co Monaghan the property of Mrs Kate McKenna. The hill only named Carrickanettin by old people is about 2 acres in extent & covered with furze bushes & heather. On the west side of it is situated a green slope called “the garden.” The garden is surrounded by whitethorn bushes. At the top of it is a fairly large stone which according to local tradition was an altar during the penal days. Old people point out the local spot where the priest “said” Mass, & tell how crowds gathered there to hear Mass during the penal days. It is very likely that such was the case as it is an ideal spot for concealment.
    Laccataggart:- (Leacht a’ tSagairt), situated in the Slieve Beagh mountains, in the extreme north of Monaghan The stone is still there, which served as an altar during the penal days, and the bullet mark is till in the stone. (Father McKenna) was shot dead by the soldiers while reading Mass. It is described in detail by Denis Carolan Rushe in his “History of Monaghan”.
    Annyarra. (Eanaigh Ghearra?) The townland of Anngellia, parish of Tydavnet is often called Annyarra – particularly the flat boggy part of it through which the road runs. About 40 years ago a man name Pat Treanor was drowned in Annyarra bog.
    Teangacha