Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Thaidhg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a battle fought in Drumloo in 1688, between the English and the Irish who lived in Drumloo. A soldier’s button was found in a field in Drumloo by Peter McGuire. According to McGuire the name “Right Honourable Jones”, was on the button.
    McGuire gave the button to Dr Elliot of Smithboro’. The latter consulted a book and gave McGuire some information about the battle viz.:- the English drove the Irish out of the Fort but were finally defeated. A number of men were buried in the field where McGuire found the button.
    1. am
    Séamus Ó Daighne