Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time who had a wife called Mrs. Bellow of Mulladuff who was a very beautiful woman the fairies came and took this woman for their Queen. The man wandered night after night and did not sleep but a fairy came and told the man seven of us will ride through the street and you must throw the paracks on the seventh horse you see and loose your third finger. The man did not do it and the fairies came night after night banging at the doors gales and other things. And his wife came one night and said to him "I am Queen of fairies.
  2. It was late in the end of the summer when the school children got their holidays and I said to myself and my cousin and I would pay a visit to the sea. When we got as far as the sea there were a lot of people there.
    There was just
    Máire Ní Miodhcháin