Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nice black dress that was in the window. He gave a shilling note to her to by it. She went in and bought it, and she had a shilling change, he told her to keep the change. The shilling stuck to the heart of her hand, and she could not get it off. He told her that he would call at her house that night and bring her to the dance. The girl went home and got very ill. The night came and the girl got up. Then suddenly, a knock came to the door and she went out and the man in black stood there. He came in and sat in the kitchen with her and her mother. The man told the girl to get him a drink, she took a cup and went out to get him one. When she came he was gone and her mother was dead. The priest was sent for, and a Sacred Heart Picture was put up to keep the man out, because the devil.
  2. Long ago there was a man who lived near Inniskeen he was coming home one night and he saw a band of fairies so they invited him in to kick football he went in and every time he got the ball a little fairy in a red jacket would run up and knock him down, so when morning came the fairies told him no matter what football he played he would never be knocked out, or neither he was.