School: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. There was a shopkeeper one time and she was a girl. There came an old man into the shop and he asked for a pair of stockings and the man said that three times. The poor woman was frightened. She did say anything until morning came and she told the other Priest and he told the Priest and he said a Mass for him so he was never heard any more.
  2. There was a King one time and his name was King Labhra he lived in Donaghimoyne. When St. Patrick came to Ireland he came to convert King Libhra. St. Patrick came three times to convert him. When he came first he was not there and when he came again he hid on him and when he came the third time St Patrick seen him and he jumped into a lake and turned himself into an ell. The man seen what had happened and took him home and she gave him all the gold that she had and got married to him after.
    Mona Ní Seibhlín