School: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. There is an ols graveyard and part of another new one in Inniskeen. They are in the townland of Drumass. There is very seldom anyone buried in the oldest graveyard but it is still in use. Both of the graveyards are level in shape and the oldest graveyard is round and the other one is rectangular. There are no trees in the old graveyard but there are a lot of palm trees in the new graveyard. There are some of the tombs dated as far back as 1800. There is a graveyard in the townland of Aughrim More but it is not now in use nor nobody remember burials in it. There are a few headstones in the old graveyard or steeple and the skulls of some people who were killed long ago. All the graves are marked with stone with no name or date on them. There is a stone (with) wall over the bridge in Inniskeen beside the old graveyard and on it is In remembrance of ... 1801
    Any children who died long ago would not be allowed into the graveyard. Some people would bury them around the house. There are the ruins of a house in the graveyard and the priest used to keep his horse in it.
    There is a green cross at Magee's Corner and writing on it and the people used to baptize their
    Pádhraic Ó hEarmán