Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlord that was in this district was a man named Lewes from Monaghan. His family was about nine years in this district. He used to hunt the people from their homes. He was a very bad Landlord. The Landlord had such power over the people that he could do what he liked with them. The rent and the rates were collected for him every day. The Landlord would punish the people for little things such as cutting a tree or for havinf law with anyone. There are many stories told about them. Every man fought to hold his farm. And Crumwell came with big bars and destroyed a lot of fine houses and the tenants had to go with them.
    Éamon Ó Ciaráin
    Caonóg, Co. Mhuineacháin