Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colonel Lewis was the landlord of our district. There were a lot of evictions or plantings carried on. The evicted people left the country and went to foreign countries. The landlord was very hard on the people. he used to punish them if they would not pay the rent and they had to pay a very heavy rent.
    Colonel Lewis was the landlord of Iniskish and Magoney and he was a very bad landlord. He would not let Father Rooney take his turf out of the bog. So one night Colonel Lewis ate the two shoulders off himself. So there was no school in Magoney for a long time after. There were battles fought on account of them but they would be at meetings. Long ago the Blacksmiths used to go round gathering the tithes in the summer.
    One day the
    Oilibh Nic Aodha Bhuidhe