Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times used to eat two meals in the day one at night and the other in the morning. The morning meal was oaten gruel and oaten bread as there was no tea. The people would have about a half days work done before the morning meal. Nearly all the meals were made up of oaten meal. The meal was of potatoes and buttermilk. There was two men in this district and they were eating their night meal and the two of them had their backs against each other and they were eating away at potatoes. The potatoes were in a bag and they had a big mug of buttermilk and they were drinking it. The way the people made the bread was on a stand, the stand was before the fire the bread was made up of water and oaten meal.
    1. táirgí
    Énrí Ó Ciaráin