Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of olden times only had two meals a day:- breakfast and supper. Some-times the worked before food in the morning and sometimes they eat their food before the did any work.
    The breakfast was oaten meal porridge milk a sometimes a piece of hard oaten bread. The supper was potatoes and butter milk. Butter milk was always drunk. They had not many tables those who had them put them in the centre of the floor and the whole family sat round it. Those who not tables had sally baskets the put the potatoes into the basket and the whole family sat round it and eat potatoes with and salt
    Meat was not often eaten because they had no money to but it. Herrings were the most common food on fast days They did not eat late at night because they went to bed very early. They would eat eggs at Easter and pudding at Christmas.
    Noggens were used before cups were known.
    1. táirgí