Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of long ago would only eat two meals a day dinner and supper. There were potatoes, milk and oaten bread at each meal. The people would work until dinner time before they would eat anything. There were no tables only round potatoe baskets which was put in the centre of the floor and all the family would gather round the basket and eat potatoes with a pinch of sat and a noggon of milk. It was a wodden spoon they eat with
    The kind of bread they eat was oaten the way it was made was:- oaten meal, a pinch of salt and luke warm water. They mixed these together and put it on a griddle to bake. Fish and vedgetables were sometimes eaten on special day. Some oaten porridge was eaten for supper. The people did not eat to late.
    1. táirgí
    Tomas Mac Aodha Bhuidhe