Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people would eat their meal in the centre of the floor and sometimes they would take them sitting at the table at the wall.
    In olden times the people would have no bread but hard oaten meal bread. This oaten bread was baked on a bread stick. There was no soda put in it so that it would not rise. All that was put in the bread was salt.
  2. In olden times when tea was unknown people had nothing to eat or drink except oaten bread and butter and buttermilk. They mixed the oaten meal with boiling water and only put salt in it and left it standing up on bricks against the turf until it was hard and baked enough then they spread butter on it and it was as good to them as any bread we have to this day. They used to roll up the butter in cloths and put it in harumper baskets and bury it in bags and keep it fresh and cool for the winter
    1. táirgí
    Caitlín Nig Uidhir