Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turned around and eat the shoulders off himself. The priest said that the track of the Plunketts would not be in Miskish.
    The teachers that taught in it were called the Blue-Book-Teachers. Then it was taken by the Catholics and they made a National School of it. Some of the teachers names were Master Mc [?] from Carrickmacross, Master Hall from Donaghmoyne Miss Reilly from Castleblayney and Miss Sherry from Carrickmacross. There were no schools carried on in farmers houses except in Magees of Inniskeen They teachers had a small pay and were paid every three months.
    There were some useful subjects taught long ago such as sewing, knitting, crocket, reading, drawing and singing. There was no Irish speaking in the schools. You would seldom hear an Irish word spoken All the teachers were for the English language.
    They were all English Books that were used and the children had not as many books as they have now. They would only have three books a slate and a slate pencil. The books would do a family for three years because they would not be changed every year like now.