Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And Mr Hill came from Cavan, and Mr Mc Mahon came from Dublin. They had also monitors to help them. Long ago Magoney school was situated further out in the field, the school was so small that all the children could not get seated in it. Some of them came a long distance to Magoney school.
  2. Long ago about sixty five years there was a school above at Boylan's in Carrickakelly. The name of the teacher was Thomas Mc Cabe. The sort of the school was a little house with sticks round the walls. His way of living was every Monday morning the schoolars would take a penny to him and turf to kindle the fire. In the morning any schoolar that was good to him would take meal and potatoes to him and at night he would go and stay in the house of the scholars.
    There was a school over at Peter Woods house in Ballyrush, and Thomas Mc Cabe was a teacher there also. There were not many scholars at these schools not good scholars for they used to count on their fingers. They wrote on slates they had no pencils or copies.
    There was a lord over in England and he ment
        1. foirgnimh