Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way the people churn is first scald the crocks well with boiling water. Then put milk in to the crocks until they are full. Then clean the churn and put the milk into it. Them pour a kettle of boiling water on the milk and start to churn. When you see little pieces of butter on the milk you put two pints of water and a handful of salt. When you are about a half an hour churning you know it is finished.
    There are different kinds of churns. Some it takes an hour to churn. We have a churn at home it is a dash churn. It is two feet three inches high and one foot five inches round.
    If a person came in and you churning they are supposed to take part in it. And if a person came in a asked a drink you should give them the drink and take one your self first.
    One day it happened that a woman was churning and a neighbour man came in and asked a drink from the woman and she gave it to him
    Una Nic Uidhir
    Mioscais Bheag, Co. Mhuineacháin