Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Basket Making
    Baskets were made from sally roods. Everyone at that time had to grow their own sallies in their plot of land. The big baskets were made by a man name Mc Gahon who lived in Inniskeen where Inniskeen now stands. The fancy baskets were mad by a man named Boyle who lived in the townland of Ballyrush. Only blind men could make these baskets. The fancy baskets were made by sallies that were strained and separated from the juice. The way that they separated them was to leave the sallies sitting on the fire and boil them till the juice would come to the end of the stick. The skin would be firmly stuck to the stick. he would take about half a dozen sally rods bend them in the middle put three rows across then came and put there more across them in little squares till you would come to the end of the sallies. Turn their heads down, then get real weak sally rods and tie them round each other. When you
    Pádhraic Ó hEarmán
    Cnoc na gCearnamán, Co. Mhuineacháin