Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rock situated on our farm and certain things occured on it about three hundred years ago. A man called Patrick Fleming was a great land owner in the County of Heath. The English at that time ruled Ireland and Fleming and a company of Patriots rose out against them for the Faith and with the result Fleming was on the hills like his fellow country men. One night they were taking rest in a house on the Hiskish hills. There was a man on sentry outside, watching for the enemy. The woman boiled potatoes for the supper and when she got them sleeping she filled their guns with the slush water that she boiled the potatoes in, and when the man gave the alarm in the morning the powder of their guns was wet and would not shoot for them. Before hand spies left word in Dublin Castle that they could get seven men and kill them. There were so many rumors about this, that the people of Dublin said when they would kill them to bring the seven heads to Dublin Castle. When the soldiers came to the rock expecting to get the seven all they get was six and they cut the heads of them on a stone and there is a piece out of the stone in the shape of
    1. am
    Cáitlín Nigh Uidhir