Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knocknagamamon is a small townland situated in the lower part of Inniskeen. Its Irish name Cnoc n Ngarran Ban means the hill of the white horses. There is no old tradition attached to it with the exception of many lore bushes that mark the birth places of former generations that are long dead. There is a lore bush in our field which lies beside the county road. There is supposed to be a ghost at this bush though nobody ever saw the spirit.
    Irliskish is next town land to Knocknagarna mor. This townland is widely know for its tradition. the most remarkable spot of that town land is a rock standing in the middle of a field on Maguires farm. It is called "carraig fear na fleimin" or the rock of Flemmon's men. The story relating to this rock dates back to the time of the yeomanery. In those days the yeomen were persecuting the Irish rebels and most of them had to leave their own homes and seek shelter in old glens and rocks. Now in this rock were many rebels under the leadership of Flemmin.
    1. am
    Cnoc na gCearnamán, Co. Mhuineacháin