Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumboat Drumbaid the meaning of it is the ridge of the boat. The reason why it is called that is the town land is the shape of a boat. It is in the Parish of Inniskeen and the County of Monaghan.
    Drumboat is bordering the six counties. There are a few fairy bushes. There is one in Pat Mc Kenna`s field there is a fairy fort near it.
    There are old customs which the old Irish people had. At Christmas there are mummers. And they have some rhyme of their own which no one knows only themselves. On the 29th June there is a bonfire lit and all the youths of the country side play games around it to cheer and shout.
    On St Stephens day a crowd of boys go around and there rhyme is:
    The wren the wren
    The king of all birds and we call it St Stephens day although hes proud his familes great so rise up Biddy and give us a treat
    Once the Catholics and the Protestants were fighting in Drumboat. The Catholics won the battle and they threw the Protestants into it. After that the lake became a swamp. The people tried to clean it but bones came with the water so the stopped cleaning it. From that day to this the lake is to be seen a swamp
    2. am
    Droim Beota, Co. Mhuineacháin