School: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. There is a story told about a lake in the town land of Drumboat. The time the protestants were in Ireland almost all the people in Drumboat were Protestants and the Protestants almost intended to get Catholics banished out of it altogether. The Protestants away down in the North held a meeting and planned to come up to Drumboat on a certain night.
    Now it happened that there was a girl from Drumboat working away down in the North and she happened to hear their planning up to alarm the Drumboat people.
    When they heard the news the gathered Catholics from miles around and prepared for a battle when the Protestants came up. They started to fight and the Catholics were able to defeat them.
    They fought a fierce battle and the Catholics got the victory. They surrounded the Protestants and drove them into the lake. After that there were no Protestants in Drumboat. Then they made a song about the battle. In some years after the lake turned into a swamp. The people tried to clear it but they got bones and they stopped clearing it.
    The people of this district had a lot of customs some of them were- On St Patricks day a band of young girls would go around a cross decorated with ribbons and shranogs
    Róisín Ní Miodhcháin
    Droim Beota, Co. Mhuineacháin