Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Rain
    1) When there is a blue light from the fire that is a sign of rain 2) When there is a difficulty in lighting the fire. 3) If there is seagulls to be seen flying about 4) If you can hear a dumb sound
    Frost
    1) If there is an extra heat from the fire in the winter time that is a sign of frost.
    Storm
    1) If you see seagulls and crows flying about.
    Other sign of rain are children who have hives suffer from them worse then usual that is a sign of rain 2) When you hear an ass bauling. When the robin flys around the door it is a sign of snow. A sign of rain is to see a rainbow.
    A rain bow in the morning is the sailors warning
    A rain bow in the night s sailors delight
    A sign of rain is to see a white ring around the moon. When the stars are shining very bright that is a sign it is freezing. If the sheep are grazing too early on a summers morning it is a sign of rain. In the evening if frogs rise from the bogs it is as sign that the next day will be warm. If the sun sinks red it is a sign that the next day will be very warm. Another sign of rain is to see dogs eating grass. When there is going to be thunder and lighting the sky looks red and heavy looking. Any person who has Rheumatism call tell on there pains when
    Padraig Ua Héarman
    Cnoc na gCearnamán, Co. Mhuineacháin