Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Rain
    When the sky is covered with clouds that is a sign there will be rain. When the wind comes from the south that is a sign there will be rain. When you see the clouds move through the sky that is another sign there will be rain. Another sign of rain is when you hear the ass bauling. If there is a rain bow in the sky that is a sign of rain.
    Frost
    When the sky is covered with stars that is a sign there will be frost. When the wind blows from the North that is a sign of Frost.
    Storm
    When there is a ring round the moon that is a sign of storm. Another sign of storm is to see blue flames in the fire.
    Snow
    A sign of snow is to see clouds almost on the mountains. When the wind blows from the East that is a sign of snow.
    Fine Weather
    When the sun sets red in the evening that is a sign that the next day will be fine.